Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
Last Updated: July 2017
Boston Ski & Sports Club, Inc. ("BSSC", “we”, “our” or “us”) values your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes what Personal Information we collect about our users, including our members, ("you"), how we use it, and, if necessary, those with whom we share it. By using our website (http://bssc.com) (the "Site"), and the products and services available through the Site (collectively, the “Services”), you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Site is also subject to our Terms of Use, available at [*http://bssc.com/terms-conditions*].


Information We Collect
We collect several types of information through the Site. We collect “Personal Information”, which is information that can be used to identify you individually, such as your name, email address, address, telephone number, username and password (for account administration), financial account information and other payment information (that you submit to us for order processing), and additional personal information necessary for the administration of certain activities (for example, month and day of birth). We also collect “Non-Personal Information”, which is information about you that does not itself identify you individually. Examples of Non-Personal Information include age range and gender. We may combine Non Personal Information with Personal Information and, in those circumstances, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information.


As you use our Site and Services, we collect certain information about you and the Services you use. The information we collect falls into three different categories: (1) information you give us; (2) information we collect from you automatically when you use our Site; and (3) information we collect from other sources.


Information You Provide. We collect information you give us when you use the Site or the Services. The information you give us may include your first or last name, username, password, email address, postal address, phone number, financial account information such as a credit card number, birthday, city of birth, demographics information, and any other information you choose to give us. We also collect information when you complete a registration form, sign up for our email list, join a league, participate in an activity or become a member of the Boston Ski & Sports Club (the “Club”).
Information We Collect from Your Use of the Site. When you use the Site or the Services, we may collect information about the Sire and/or the Services you use and how you use them. For example:
•    We may collect information about the events for which you register, including which events you register for and how frequently you participate.
•    When you use a computer, tablet, smart phone or other device to access the Site or register for events, we may collect information about the device and how you use it. This information may include the type of device, your operating system, your browser (for example, whether you used Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Chrome or another browser), your internet service provider, your domain name, your internet protocol (IP) address, your device identifier (or UDID), the date and time that you accessed the Site, the website that referred you to our Site, the web pages you requested and the date and time of those requests. To collect this information, we use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies (see below for more about cookies, web beacons and similar technologies).
•    When you use a computer, smart phone or other mobile device to access our Site, we may collect information about your physical location. We may combine this information with other location-based information, such as your IP address and billing or postal code, to give you information about events near you and to provide you with other Services. We share your location information only with companies that help us provide you with Services and help us understand how the Site and Services are being used.
Information We Collect from Other Sources. We also collect information that is publicly available. For example, we may collect information you submit to a blog, a chat room, or a social network like Facebook, Twitter or Google+. We may also collect information about you from other companies and organizations. By gathering additional information about you, we can correct inaccurate information and give you recommendations and special offers that are more likely to interest you.


How We Use the Information We Collect
We may use and retain the information we collect about you in a variety of ways, including:
•    to process your registrations for events and other Services;
•    to communicate with you about orders, services, programs, accounts, events and other purposes, and information about third party products, services, offers or programs;
•    to respond to your inquiries and requests for information;
•    to send you personalized promotions and special offers;
•    to inform you about Club activities in accordance with your interests;
•    to invite you to participate in surveys;
•    to enhance our users’ experiences using the Site or participating in the Services;
•    to maintain and improve our Site and the Services we offer;
•    to detect, prevent, or investigate security breaches or fraud; and
•    to maintain appropriate records for internal administrative purposes.


Disclosure of Personal Information
We may share your Personal Information and/or Non Personal Information with third parties as described in this Privacy Policy and for our business purposes. For example:
•    We may use your information to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to improve our content and offerings and to customize the Site’s content, layout, and Services.
•    We may use your information to deliver information to you that, in some cases, is targeted to your interests. You can opt out of receiving this information by so indicating when you register.
•    We may use your e-mail address, mailing address, or phone number to contact you regarding team or league schedules, administrative notices and communications that may be applicable to you as a player in a league, participant in an activity or member of the Club. By filling in your Personal Information, either on our Site, a team roster, or other registration vehicle, you give us your permission to contact you regarding issues in the leagues, pre-registration incentives for the next sessions or other matters related to your participation.
•    We may share your information with service providers that provide us with support services, such as credit card processing, website hosting, email delivery, location mapping, postal mail processing and delivery, and analytics services.
•    We may share your information with third parties in the event of a proposed or actual merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, financing, sale, or other transfer of some or all of our business or assets.
•    We may disclose your information if we believe that the disclosure is required by law, if we believe that the disclosure is necessary to enforce our agreements or policies, or if we believe that the disclosure will help us protect the rights, property, or safety of BSSC or our employees, agents, members, event participants and others.
•    We may use information to resolve disputes or investigate problems.
•    We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to manage our Site and to enhance our Site based on the usage pattern data we receive.
•    We may share information about you with other companies if you give us permission or direct us to share the information.
•    We may share your information with third parties that operate plug-ins on the Services (such as the Facebook “like” button and the Twitter “follow” button) even if you do not click on these plug-ins.
•    We may share your information with suppliers and other third parties in aggregated and/or anonymous form, such as sharing aggregated statistics about users of the Site and the Services for our own business purposes and that of our suppliers and other third parties.
•    If you post information on any part of the Site, the information that you post may be seen by other visitors to the Site.
•    We may share your information with third parties so they can tell you about their products, services, offers and programs which work with or are otherwise related to our Services.
When you use the Site, we may allow third parties to collect information about you by setting their own cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies on the Site (see “Cookies” below). These companies operate under their own privacy policies and we encourage you to be aware of the privacy policies of such companies. BSSC does not have control over or access to any information contained in the cookies that are set on your computer by third parties. The information collected by third parties may include the type of device, your operating system, your browser, your internet service provider, your domain name, your internet protocol (IP) address, the date and time that you accessed our service, the website that referred you to our Site, the web pages you requested, the date and time of those requests, and the subject of the ads you click or scroll over. We allow third parties to collect this information on our Site for the following purposes:
•    We allow certain service providers to use the information collected on our Site to help us learn about our users and how people use our Site. In such cases, these service providers do not match the information regarding Site usage to any individual user.
•    We have certain features to our Site that allow social networks (such as Facebook, Twitter, and Google+) to track the activities of their members or collect certain information about website visitors. These features may include technologies called “plug-ins” and “widgets.” Plug-ins create a direct link between two websites, and widgets are interactive mini-programs that provide other companies’ services on our websites. When you link to the Site through any social networking or third party sites, applications or services, you are bound by the privacy policy of the social network or third-party site, application or service, and we do not control and are not responsible for the privacy practices of such sites. If you are concerned about the way a social network is tracking your activity, please contact the social network or review its privacy policy.
•    We also use third-party advertising companies who may place or access cookies on your computer hard drive to distinguish your web browser uniquely and to keep track of information relating to serving ads on your web browser, such as the type of ads shown and the webs pages on which the ads appeared. These companies may use information about your visits to the Site and to other sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you on our Site or on other third-party sites. We also may give third party advertisers the ability to tailor their advertisements on our Site using demographic and preference information we provide to them in aggregate form. This information does not identify you individually.


Cookies; Web Beacons
We and others may use a variety of technologies to collect information about your device and use of our Services. These technologies include cookies and web beacons.
“Cookies” are bits of data and small files that are stored on your device’s hard drive either for the duration of your visit or for a fixed period of time. This information is used to identify and store the user’s preferences. Like most websites, our Site automatically gathers information about the areas of our Site that are visited, and how the user interacts with our Site. The data collected is anonymous and is not associated with your Personal Information (except when you are using an area of the Site where you have entered your Personal Information to register for one of our Services). We mainly use cookies for the following purposes:
•    Some cookies help us analyze and estimate traffic on our Site. They show us how visitors interact with our Site, whether there are any errors, which pages are not used often, which pages take a long time to load, and which pages users tend to visit and in what order. These cookies do not collect any Personal information and are only used to help us to improve our Site.
•    Some cookies remember information to save you the trouble of entering information every time you visit or use the Site. For example, a cookie may remember your username to save you time when you log in to your account.
•    Some cookies are used to tailor your experience on our Site by controlling the promotions, advertisements and other marketing messages that may appear when you visit or use our Site and help us learn which Services you are using and how you are accessing information about us. We may use this information to personalize your visit to the Site or to send you relevant promotions.
Web beacons are small, transparent images that are embedded in web pages, applications, and emails that are sometimes called “clear gifs,” “single pixel gifs”, “page tags” or “web bugs.” In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages. We do not tie the information gathered by web beacons to your Personal Information. We mainly use web beacons for the following purposes:
•    to track the web pages you visit;
•    to test the effectiveness of our marketing; and
•    to find out if an email has been opened and acted on.


Security
We protect your information using technical, physical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of your information. Some of our safeguards include firewalls, data encryption, physical access controls, and administrative informational controls. When you transmit highly sensitive information (such as a credit card number) through our Site, we encrypt the transmission of that information using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. We will also actively investigate and cooperate with law enforcement agencies any allegations of abuse or violation of system or network security. While we have employed security technologies and procedures to assist safeguarding your Personal Information, no system or network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a user of the Site, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Site.
Personal and Non Personal Information may be transferred to and stored on computers and servers located in the United States and other countries located outside your country of residence. The laws of these countries may not offer a level of privacy protection for Personal Information as great as that offered in your country of residence. Further, Personal Information might be disclosed to governments or law enforcement agencies in these countries where required by law. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, using the Site, and/or sharing your Personal Information with us, you consent to such transfer.
To further protect yourself, you should safeguard your BSSC account user name and password and not share that information with anyone. You should also sign off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit to the Site. Please note that we will never ask for your account user name or password via email.


Opt-Out Choices
You have the right to opt out of certain of our or third party suppliers targeted marketing practices in web browsers and mobile applications by following the instructions below. Please note that the opt-out will apply only to the specific browser or device from which you opt out. You will need to opt out separately on all of your browsers and devices. If you delete or reset your cookies or mobile identifiers, change browsers, or use a different device, any opt-out cookie or tool may no longer work and you will have to opt out again. Note that some third party suppliers may also make their own opt-out process available. Please note that even if you choose to opt-out of receiving targeted advertising, you may still receive advertising about BSSC, although it will not be tailored to your interests.
•    Web Browser Opt-Out. To opt out in web browsers, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative Consumer Opt-Out Page at www.networkadvertising.org/choices and the Digital Advertising Alliance Consumer Choice page at www.aboutads.info/consumers.
•    Cookies: Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser settings to give you the choice to accept a cookie or reject cookies altogether. If you want to reject cookies, you must take action to select the appropriate settings in your browser. Each browser’s cookie control is a little different, but the most common browsers (Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, and Safari) have a preference or option you can select so the browser notifies you if a site wants to set a cookie and typically provides an option to accept or reject the cookie before the cookie is set. If you choose to remove or reject cookies, it may affect features or services on our Site.
•    Do Not Track: Some web browsers have a “Do Not Track” preference that transmits a “Do Not Track” header to the websites you visit with information indicating that you do not want your activity to be tracked. We currently do not respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals, but some of our third-party suppliers may permit you to opt out using Do Not Track functionality.


Third Party Websites
Our Site may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. When you enter another website, you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties. We have no control over third party websites and will bear no responsibility. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on all such websites as their policies may differ from ours.


Children’s Privacy
The Site is not directed toward children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are between the ages of 13 and 18, please ensure that you use the Site with the permission of a parent or guardian. You must be 18 to use some of the Services. If a child under 13 provided this Site with Personal Information, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us as described in the “Contact Us” section below so that we may promptly delete the child’s information from our records.


Changing Your Information.
If you want to change your information, cancel your account, or stop us from using your information, please contact us. We will make every effort to promptly respond to your request. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you ask us to delete your account, we generally retain and use your account information only as long as necessary to fulfill a business or law enforcement need.


Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of Personal Information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. To make such a request, please contact us as described in the “Contact Us” section, below.


Changes to this Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy is current as of the “Last Updated” date set forth above. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our Site, at [*www.bssc.com/privacypolicy*]. Your continued use of the Site following changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept those changes.


Governing Law. This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the United States and the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, which may differ from privacy laws in your state.


Contact US
Please feel free to contact us with any comments or concerns you might have regarding this Privacy Policy.
Boston Ski & Sports Club, Inc.
51 Water Street, 2nd Floor
Watertown, MA 02472-4611
Phone: 617-789-4070
Fax: 617-744-5479
Email: comments@bssc.com

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
Last Updated: July 2017
Boston Ski & Sports Club, Inc. ("BSSC", “we”, “our” or “us”) values your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes what Personal Information we collect about our users, including our members, ("you"), how we use it, and, if necessary, those with whom we share it. By using our website (http://bssc.com) (the "Site"), and the products and services available through the Site (collectively, the “Services”), you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Site is also subject to our Terms of Use, available at [*http://bssc.com/terms-conditions*].


Information We Collect
We collect several types of information through the Site. We collect “Personal Information”, which is information that can be used to identify you individually, such as your name, email address, address, telephone number, username and password (for account administration), financial account information and other payment information (that you submit to us for order processing), and additional personal information necessary for the administration of certain activities (for example, month and day of birth). We also collect “Non-Personal Information”, which is information about you that does not itself identify you individually. Examples of Non-Personal Information include age range and gender. We may combine Non Personal Information with Personal Information and, in those circumstances, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information.


As you use our Site and Services, we collect certain information about you and the Services you use. The information we collect falls into three different categories: (1) information you give us; (2) information we collect from you automatically when you use our Site; and (3) information we collect from other sources.


Information You Provide. We collect information you give us when you use the Site or the Services. The information you give us may include your first or last name, username, password, email address, postal address, phone number, financial account information such as a credit card number, birthday, city of birth, demographics information, and any other information you choose to give us. We also collect information when you complete a registration form, sign up for our email list, join a league, participate in an activity or become a member of the Boston Ski & Sports Club (the “Club”).
Information We Collect from Your Use of the Site. When you use the Site or the Services, we may collect information about the Sire and/or the Services you use and how you use them. For example:
•    We may collect information about the events for which you register, including which events you register for and how frequently you participate.
•    When you use a computer, tablet, smart phone or other device to access the Site or register for events, we may collect information about the device and how you use it. This information may include the type of device, your operating system, your browser (for example, whether you used Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Chrome or another browser), your internet service provider, your domain name, your internet protocol (IP) address, your device identifier (or UDID), the date and time that you accessed the Site, the website that referred you to our Site, the web pages you requested and the date and time of those requests. To collect this information, we use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies (see below for more about cookies, web beacons and similar technologies).
•    When you use a computer, smart phone or other mobile device to access our Site, we may collect information about your physical location. We may combine this information with other location-based information, such as your IP address and billing or postal code, to give you information about events near you and to provide you with other Services. We share your location information only with companies that help us provide you with Services and help us understand how the Site and Services are being used.
Information We Collect from Other Sources. We also collect information that is publicly available. For example, we may collect information you submit to a blog, a chat room, or a social network like Facebook, Twitter or Google+. We may also collect information about you from other companies and organizations. By gathering additional information about you, we can correct inaccurate information and give you recommendations and special offers that are more likely to interest you.


How We Use the Information We Collect
We may use and retain the information we collect about you in a variety of ways, including:
•    to process your registrations for events and other Services;
•    to communicate with you about orders, services, programs, accounts, events and other purposes, and information about third party products, services, offers or programs;
•    to respond to your inquiries and requests for information;
•    to send you personalized promotions and special offers;
•    to inform you about Club activities in accordance with your interests;
•    to invite you to participate in surveys;
•    to enhance our users’ experiences using the Site or participating in the Services;
•    to maintain and improve our Site and the Services we offer;
•    to detect, prevent, or investigate security breaches or fraud; and
•    to maintain appropriate records for internal administrative purposes.


Disclosure of Personal Information
We may share your Personal Information and/or Non Personal Information with third parties as described in this Privacy Policy and for our business purposes. For example:
•    We may use your information to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to improve our content and offerings and to customize the Site’s content, layout, and Services.
•    We may use your information to deliver information to you that, in some cases, is targeted to your interests. You can opt out of receiving this information by so indicating when you register.
•    We may use your e-mail address, mailing address, or phone number to contact you regarding team or league schedules, administrative notices and communications that may be applicable to you as a player in a league, participant in an activity or member of the Club. By filling in your Personal Information, either on our Site, a team roster, or other registration vehicle, you give us your permission to contact you regarding issues in the leagues, pre-registration incentives for the next sessions or other matters related to your participation.
•    We may share your information with service providers that provide us with support services, such as credit card processing, website hosting, email delivery, location mapping, postal mail processing and delivery, and analytics services.
•    We may share your information with third parties in the event of a proposed or actual merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, financing, sale, or other transfer of some or all of our business or assets.
•    We may disclose your information if we believe that the disclosure is required by law, if we believe that the disclosure is necessary to enforce our agreements or policies, or if we believe that the disclosure will help us protect the rights, property, or safety of BSSC or our employees, agents, members, event participants and others.
•    We may use information to resolve disputes or investigate problems.
•    We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to manage our Site and to enhance our Site based on the usage pattern data we receive.
•    We may share information about you with other companies if you give us permission or direct us to share the information.
•    We may share your information with third parties that operate plug-ins on the Services (such as the Facebook “like” button and the Twitter “follow” button) even if you do not click on these plug-ins.
•    We may share your information with suppliers and other third parties in aggregated and/or anonymous form, such as sharing aggregated statistics about users of the Site and the Services for our own business purposes and that of our suppliers and other third parties.
•    If you post information on any part of the Site, the information that you post may be seen by other visitors to the Site.
•    We may share your information with third parties so they can tell you about their products, services, offers and programs which work with or are otherwise related to our Services.
When you use the Site, we may allow third parties to collect information about you by setting their own cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies on the Site (see “Cookies” below). These companies operate under their own privacy policies and we encourage you to be aware of the privacy policies of such companies. BSSC does not have control over or access to any information contained in the cookies that are set on your computer by third parties. The information collected by third parties may include the type of device, your operating system, your browser, your internet service provider, your domain name, your internet protocol (IP) address, the date and time that you accessed our service, the website that referred you to our Site, the web pages you requested, the date and time of those requests, and the subject of the ads you click or scroll over. We allow third parties to collect this information on our Site for the following purposes:
•    We allow certain service providers to use the information collected on our Site to help us learn about our users and how people use our Site. In such cases, these service providers do not match the information regarding Site usage to any individual user.
•    We have certain features to our Site that allow social networks (such as Facebook, Twitter, and Google+) to track the activities of their members or collect certain information about website visitors. These features may include technologies called “plug-ins” and “widgets.” Plug-ins create a direct link between two websites, and widgets are interactive mini-programs that provide other companies’ services on our websites. When you link to the Site through any social networking or third party sites, applications or services, you are bound by the privacy policy of the social network or third-party site, application or service, and we do not control and are not responsible for the privacy practices of such sites. If you are concerned about the way a social network is tracking your activity, please contact the social network or review its privacy policy.
•    We also use third-party advertising companies who may place or access cookies on your computer hard drive to distinguish your web browser uniquely and to keep track of information relating to serving ads on your web browser, such as the type of ads shown and the webs pages on which the ads appeared. These companies may use information about your visits to the Site and to other sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you on our Site or on other third-party sites. We also may give third party advertisers the ability to tailor their advertisements on our Site using demographic and preference information we provide to them in aggregate form. This information does not identify you individually.


Cookies; Web Beacons
We and others may use a variety of technologies to collect information about your device and use of our Services. These technologies include cookies and web beacons.
“Cookies” are bits of data and small files that are stored on your device’s hard drive either for the duration of your visit or for a fixed period of time. This information is used to identify and store the user’s preferences. Like most websites, our Site automatically gathers information about the areas of our Site that are visited, and how the user interacts with our Site. The data collected is anonymous and is not associated with your Personal Information (except when you are using an area of the Site where you have entered your Personal Information to register for one of our Services). We mainly use cookies for the following purposes:
•    Some cookies help us analyze and estimate traffic on our Site. They show us how visitors interact with our Site, whether there are any errors, which pages are not used often, which pages take a long time to load, and which pages users tend to visit and in what order. These cookies do not collect any Personal information and are only used to help us to improve our Site.
•    Some cookies remember information to save you the trouble of entering information every time you visit or use the Site. For example, a cookie may remember your username to save you time when you log in to your account.
•    Some cookies are used to tailor your experience on our Site by controlling the promotions, advertisements and other marketing messages that may appear when you visit or use our Site and help us learn which Services you are using and how you are accessing information about us. We may use this information to personalize your visit to the Site or to send you relevant promotions.
Web beacons are small, transparent images that are embedded in web pages, applications, and emails that are sometimes called “clear gifs,” “single pixel gifs”, “page tags” or “web bugs.” In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages. We do not tie the information gathered by web beacons to your Personal Information. We mainly use web beacons for the following purposes:
•    to track the web pages you visit;
•    to test the effectiveness of our marketing; and
•    to find out if an email has been opened and acted on.


Security
We protect your information using technical, physical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of your information. Some of our safeguards include firewalls, data encryption, physical access controls, and administrative informational controls. When you transmit highly sensitive information (such as a credit card number) through our Site, we encrypt the transmission of that information using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. We will also actively investigate and cooperate with law enforcement agencies any allegations of abuse or violation of system or network security. While we have employed security technologies and procedures to assist safeguarding your Personal Information, no system or network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a user of the Site, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Site.
Personal and Non Personal Information may be transferred to and stored on computers and servers located in the United States and other countries located outside your country of residence. The laws of these countries may not offer a level of privacy protection for Personal Information as great as that offered in your country of residence. Further, Personal Information might be disclosed to governments or law enforcement agencies in these countries where required by law. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, using the Site, and/or sharing your Personal Information with us, you consent to such transfer.
To further protect yourself, you should safeguard your BSSC account user name and password and not share that information with anyone. You should also sign off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit to the Site. Please note that we will never ask for your account user name or password via email.


Opt-Out Choices
You have the right to opt out of certain of our or third party suppliers targeted marketing practices in web browsers and mobile applications by following the instructions below. Please note that the opt-out will apply only to the specific browser or device from which you opt out. You will need to opt out separately on all of your browsers and devices. If you delete or reset your cookies or mobile identifiers, change browsers, or use a different device, any opt-out cookie or tool may no longer work and you will have to opt out again. Note that some third party suppliers may also make their own opt-out process available. Please note that even if you choose to opt-out of receiving targeted advertising, you may still receive advertising about BSSC, although it will not be tailored to your interests.
•    Web Browser Opt-Out. To opt out in web browsers, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative Consumer Opt-Out Page at www.networkadvertising.org/choices and the Digital Advertising Alliance Consumer Choice page at www.aboutads.info/consumers.
•    Cookies: Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser settings to give you the choice to accept a cookie or reject cookies altogether. If you want to reject cookies, you must take action to select the appropriate settings in your browser. Each browser’s cookie control is a little different, but the most common browsers (Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, and Safari) have a preference or option you can select so the browser notifies you if a site wants to set a cookie and typically provides an option to accept or reject the cookie before the cookie is set. If you choose to remove or reject cookies, it may affect features or services on our Site.
•    Do Not Track: Some web browsers have a “Do Not Track” preference that transmits a “Do Not Track” header to the websites you visit with information indicating that you do not want your activity to be tracked. We currently do not respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals, but some of our third-party suppliers may permit you to opt out using Do Not Track functionality.


Third Party Websites
Our Site may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. When you enter another website, you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties. We have no control over third party websites and will bear no responsibility. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on all such websites as their policies may differ from ours.


Children’s Privacy
The Site is not directed toward children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are between the ages of 13 and 18, please ensure that you use the Site with the permission of a parent or guardian. You must be 18 to use some of the Services. If a child under 13 provided this Site with Personal Information, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us as described in the “Contact Us” section below so that we may promptly delete the child’s information from our records.


Changing Your Information.
If you want to change your information, cancel your account, or stop us from using your information, please contact us. We will make every effort to promptly respond to your request. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you ask us to delete your account, we generally retain and use your account information only as long as necessary to fulfill a business or law enforcement need.


Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of Personal Information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. To make such a request, please contact us as described in the “Contact Us” section, below.


Changes to this Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy is current as of the “Last Updated” date set forth above. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our Site, at [*www.bssc.com/privacypolicy*]. Your continued use of the Site following changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept those changes.


Governing Law. This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the United States and the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, which may differ from privacy laws in your state.


Contact US
Please feel free to contact us with any comments or concerns you might have regarding this Privacy Policy.
Boston Ski & Sports Club, Inc.
51 Water Street, 2nd Floor
Watertown, MA 02472-4611
Phone: 617-789-4070
Fax: 617-744-5479
Email: comments@bssc.com

Email Link

Successfully subscribed

Log In to Your Account

Connect Using Facebook

or

Log In

Create an Account

BSSC has 50 years of experience of being Boston's Way to Play! BSSC participants will continue to have access to the best events, sports leagues, ski trips and adventure travel in New England. Create your account to join in today!

Create your Account

Invalid credentials provided

{message}